903DFMO - Laura E. Mason

1

Name: Laura E. Mason
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 24, 1993
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 20, 1948
Age: 45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Nadiyyah Muhammed; Laura Marks; Laura Brannock / Nadiyyah Muhammed; Laura Marks; Laura Brannock
Distinguishing Marks/Features: DNA available

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Partial plates. Upper and lower molars removed on both sides of mouth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green and black knit sweat suit; black shoes; black coat; "Ann Klein" watch.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mason was last seen in Kansas City, Missouri on March 24, 1993.

That evening her daughter, dropped her off at the El Capitan Lounge at 1610 East 18th Street.

She was last seen getting into a car with a male acquaintance.

The man said he dropped Mason off at 18th and Highland, a few blocks from her house, and she went to the Music Foundation .

Police spoke to several people who knew Mason or were with her that night. Some of their stories conflict.

She never arrived where she worked as a Nursing Assistant and never picked up her paycheck.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-001564892
Case Case Number: 93-044857

Information Source(s)

Kansas City Police Department
Namus
The Kansas City Star 8/4/93

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-25-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr