902UMMO - Unidentified Male

1 1 1 1
Victim's tattoos

Date of Discovery: September 25, 1993
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1993
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 136 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown. Bald.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Numerous tattoos - left forearm - Mermaid; right bicep - woman's name; left front thigh - dragon head; right front thigh - devil with pitchfork; upper stomach - Latstio y Marisol, Vicky; lower rear right arm - Virgin Mary, Our Lady of Guadalupe; back - Our Lady of Guadalupe with red roses on both sides; unreadable tats on right bicep, right forearm; rear left lower arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All teeth extracted; complete maxillary denture - teeth are Bioform, mold 12E, shade B53. The name "Mariquez" is present on plate. No mandibular plate worn.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray sweatshirt ("Black Knights"), White undershirt, Blue boxer shorts, Gray socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at Levy & Chouteau, city dump, Kansas City, Missouri. Most of the body was found decomposed, except for the cranium.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marius Tarau, M.D., Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 816-881-6600
Agency E-Mail: medexaminer(at)jacksongov.org
Agency Case Number: 93-ME-763

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Ross
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136 or 816-234-5295
Agency E-Mail: missingperson(at)kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: 93148602

Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol Missing Persons Clearing House
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons(at)mshp.dps.mo.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U460021094
NamUs Case Number: UP5014
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Kansas City Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 05/18/2007; Last Updated: 11/26/2020