902UFVA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 2, 2000
Location of Discovery: Waverly, Richmond City, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 33-50 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left ear pierced. Antemortem nasal trauma.

Identifiers

Dentals: Chart available. Had fillings.
Fingerprints: Partial prints recovered.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found partially wrapped in a garbage bag in the Sussex County Landfill at 3474 Atlantic Lane. The hands and feet were bound with duct tape. It is possible decedent was dumped in a landfill by an out-of-state garbage truck from Maryland.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Central District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Whaley
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency Case Number: C0276-00 or C2000-31945

NCIC Case Number: U790001031
NamUs Case Number: UP #789
Former Hot Case Number: 1695

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 3/25/2019