901UMTX - Unidentified Male

side view side view
Clay reconstruction of the decedent by Houston Police Department

Date of Discovery: January 26, 2006
Location of Discovery: Galveston, Galveston County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2006
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Advanced state of decomposition and mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 44-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" - 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Short, gray head and facial hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Ball cap with a palm tree and the word GALVESTON on it; Levi's blue/white striped shirt (medium); Grayish/white, plaid, quilted jacket; Northwestern Territories shirt (large); Brief underwear; Blue jeans, (size 33 x 30); brown/black braided belt; Dark colored socks; Black Nike lace-up sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Eveready red plastic keychain flashlight; a quarter; two dimes; and two pennies.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in the 2500 (or 2900) block of Central City Boulevard near the Calvary Catholic Cemetery. This area is known to be used as a place to sleep by transients and people experiencing homelessness in Galveston. It appears the decedent had a camp site there. He is believed to have been homeless.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Galveston County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Katie Goebel, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 409-935-9274
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML-2006-057

Agency Name: Galveston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 409-765-3702
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2006-03769

NCIC Case Number: U-430020478
NamUs Case Number: UP3182
Texas Department of Public Safety Case Number: U0705001

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Galveston County Medical Examiner's Office
KHOU 5/30/07

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/07; Last Updated: 12/14/21 - By: kw