Enhanced image of the shirt and its logo found with the victim.
Date of Discovery: December 21, 1996
Location of Discovery: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 3 to 5 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Asian
Sex: Female
Height: 19"
Weight: 5 to 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available. Footprints available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available with DFS Richmond. Ref #C09-13980.
Clothing: She was wrapped in a red Colours golf shirt (size small). On the left side of the shirt was an embroidered crest with the words "Sport, Athletic, Champion."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A custodial worker at the Lillian Vernon mail order warehouse discovered the body of a newborn inside of a plastic bag hanging in the women's locker room.
Police believe that the mother had given birth inside of the facility and killed her there, rather than bringing her inside, due to the building's high-security.
DNA has been collected from several women in attempts to identify the baby's mother. 4,000 employees were working at the warehouse at the time and police plan on testing more individuals.
In 2017, the Parabon Nanolabs analyzed the victim's DNA and were able to determine that she was of 94.2% East Asian. Her parents may have been of Cambodian, Dai, Lahu, Thai, Vietnamese or Filippino descent.
Agency Name: Tidewater District ME Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Kinnison or David Baldwin
Agency Phone Number: 757-683-8366
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: T1996-54354
Agency Name: Virginia Beach Crime Solvers
Agency Contact Person: Detective Patrick Tucker
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-LOCK-U-Up or 757-427-8995
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U40024975
NamUs Case Number: 6676
NCMEC Case Number: 1200773
Former Hot Case Number: 386
NamUs
NCMEC
WTKR News (6/14/2016)
Wavy.com
Virginia Beach Crime Solvers
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/23/18