901DFFL - Trinity Nichole Robinson

1 2 3

Name: Trinity Nichole Robinson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 10, 1993
Location Last Seen: Homestead, Miami-Dade County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 11, 1975
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'2"
Weight: 117 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Olive complexion; burn scar below her navel and another scar near her left eyebrow

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unkown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Denim shorts; black t-shirt; white shoes at the time she disappeared
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robinson's boyfriend, told authorities that she left their residence in Homestead, Florida to walk to work on May 10, 1993 at approximately 15:30. The couple resided on southwest 308th Street with several roommates. Robinson was employed at Todd's Restaurant at 197th Street and South Dixie Highway. Robinson never arrived for her 17:00 work shift and has not been seen again.

The manager at Todd's Restaurant told authorities that Robinson left two paychecks and mail unclaimed at the business. The boyfriend allegedly abused Robinson at the time. Robinson's mother said that the couple often had problems and her daughter returned to North Carolina twice; once in December 1992 and again in May 1993 shortly before her disappearance.

Robinson's father, who resided in Oklahoma in 1993, told investigators that his daughter attempted to call him collect at approximately 01:30 on May 11, which was the time her restaurant shift would have ended for the night. Her father stated that he did not accept the charges and never spoke to Robinson, saying they had a phone conversation several days earlier. Authorities said that Robinson's father never heard his daughter's voice during the call and it is not known if she actually placed the call to Oklahoma.

Robinson's mother said that her daughter may have been preparing to return to to her family's home once again shortly before her May 10 disappearance. Robinson asked her attorney in North Carolina to forward an insurance settlement check worth more than $7000 to Todd's Restaurant in Homestead. Robinson's roommates in Florida reportedly told law enforcement officials that she said she planned to return to North Carolina after the check arrived.

Foul play is suspected in Robinson's disappearance.

In July 19, 2006, Christopher Michael Phillips was charged in the death of Trinity Nicole Robinson. Phillips was her boyfriend the time of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Division - Detective Jonathan Grossman
Agency Phone Number: 305-471-2400
Agency E-Mail: hominfo@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 236373N

NamUs Case Number: 24211
NCIC Case Number: M-450917250
NCMEC Case Number: 1232448

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Child Protection Education of America
WXII 12
WXII 12

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-14-2022 - By: hwa