Identified...Identified...Identified
Composite of victim from the Chesterfield County Police; Black rubber bracelet worn on victim's foot.
Date of Discovery: August 7, 1986
Location of Discovery: Chesterfield County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: June 1, 1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'5"
Weight: 105-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown with long blonde highlights.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Post vaginal hysterectomy; bone island anomaly in right Iliac (hip/pelvic) bone.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available. Xrays and left foot inked footprints are available for identification.
DNA: Samples submitted - tests not complete.
Clothing: None. Victim wore an approximate 7AA shoe.
Jewelry: Dark rubber like ankle bracelet/band on left ankle.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.
The victim's torso and left leg were located at the Shoosmith landfill in Chesterfield County, Virginia on August 7, 1986. The trash was collected from Richmond, Virginia. It appears that the remains were kept in a relatively cool environment such as a refrigerator, or in a semi-air tight container to delay decomposition.
Agency Name: Chesterfield County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 804-748-1251
Agency Case Number: C1986-08701
Agency Case Number: 19860807-062
Agency Name: Central District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Whaley
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
NCIC Case Number: U950006136
NamUs Case Number: UP #6642
NamUs Case Number: 139
NamUs
WDBJ7
Let's Bring Them Home
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 3/5/2020