Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 40 years; 47 years; 53 years
Name: Dean Marie Pyle Peters
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 5, 1981
Location Last Seen: Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan
Date of Birth: September 24, 1966
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Deanie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; birthmark on lower back
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS
Clothing: Pink Sweater; Levi's blue jeans, 27"-32"; brown ski jacket; cream-colored scarf with "SKI" written in dark brown letters; white knee socks; white bikini panties; Bali bra, 34C
Jewelry: Earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dean was last seen at her brother's wrestling practice at Forest Hills Cenral Middle School gymnasium. She told her mother she needed to use the restroom and was never seen again. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance. Dean was declared legally dead in 1991.
In 2021, a suspect has been charged with perjury in connection to Dean's disappearance.
Agency Name: Kent County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 616-632-6246
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2998-81
NCIC Case Number: M-160127499
NamUs Case Number: 7914
NCMEC Case Number: 603596
NamUs
NCMEC
Deanie Peters: WZZM 13 investigates
WOOD-TV 8/NBC
WZZM-TV 13/ABC
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 3/15/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App