The Doe Network:
Case File 89DMTX

1
Waggoner, circa 1971

David Wayne Waggoner
Missing since October 1, 1971 from Pasadena, Harris County, Texas
Classification: Involuntary

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 11, 1947
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'9; 150-160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Black/dark brown hair; brown eyes. He wears dark rimmed glasses
  • Marks, Scars: Waggoner has small vertical scars on both cheeks and a horizontal scar on his chin. He had two skull fractures and a broken collar bone from previous motorcycle accidents.
  • Medical: Hard of hearing, left ear
  • Clothing/Jewerly: Always wore watch. Always wore dress shirts and slacks, sometimes blue jeans.
  • Dentals/Fingerprints: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Waggoner was last seen in Pasadena approximately October 1, 1971. His family hadn't seen him in a couple of weeks, when his mother went to his apartment and discovered him missing. The only thing he apparently took were the clothes he wore, his wallet and a 9 mm pistol. David's car was parked at the apartment.
    His motorcycle was found two weeks later parked in the woods just off U.S. 59 in San Jacinto County, about 70 miles north of Houston, near Cold Springs and Shepard. His helmet was located on it.
    Waggoner's family fears he might have run into terrible trouble in a county that, in 1971, was being ruled by Sheriff James "Humpy" Parker. Parker and most of his deputies would later go to prison for abusing young men they captured on U.S. 59. A book called Terror on Highway 59, by Reverend Steve Sellers was written about Parker and his deputies.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Pasadena Police Department
    Detective Anthony McQueen
    713-475-7897
    OR
    Texas Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
    800-346-3243

    You may remain anonymous if you wish when submitting information.

    NCIC Number: M-549985735
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Houston Chronicle 6/25/95

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index