899DFPA - Dawn Marie Mozino

1 2

Name: Dawn Marie Mozino
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 22, 1989
Location Last Seen: Wayne, Delaware County, Pennsylvania.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 19, 1965
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Very curly brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Last seen wearing a gray skirt, maroon vest, white shirt and black tie.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dawn Mozino was last seen where she was employed at the Bryn Mawr Hospital. She was supposed to take public transportation to the area where she resides, however she never arrived. Ms. Mozino is learning disabled and very active in Special Olympics.

A witness told authorities that Mozino was accompanied by a convicted rapist and killer, shortly before she disappeared. He was convicted of a girl's murder in Pennsylvania and was sentenced to death in 1990. He was never charged in connection with Mozino's case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Radnor Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det.Joseph Paolantonia
Agency Phone Number: 610-688-0503
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-04646

NCIC Case Number: M362144324

Information Source(s)

Delcotimes
NamUs MP #2911

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr