Reconstruction of decedent by Lois Gibson, decedent's shirt and personal belongings
Date of Discovery: April 27, 2005
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Several months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1" - 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray, 2-3/4", straight with slight curl
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium-sized frame for height, above-average muscular development, prematurely aged. He had functional osteo arthritis. He was apparently transient.
Dentals: Only two teeth remained in his jaw.
Fingerprints: Unavailable.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Police found clothes hanging on a makeshift line and a tarp spread on the ground. Two t-shirts; 1 long-sleeved, light-colored t-shirt; Khaki Van Heusen jacket and a women's jacket; Black jeans secured with a rope; Sweatpants; Two pairs of white socks; Brown boots.
Jewelry: White metal watch.
Additional Personal Items: Pocket knife; Red die; Green plastic cigarette lighter.
The decedent's remains were found in vacant, overgrown lot at 2000 Lamar in Houston, Texas.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: ID Unit / Sharon Derrick, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML05-1178
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243 OR 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U0507003
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U-020017456
NamUs Case Number: UP3206
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Chron.
KUHF
Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 04/09/2022