Date of Discovery: July 8, 1983
Location of Discovery: Tulsa, Tulsa County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: Six months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Had undergone an appendectomy. Multiple large uterine leiomyomas (fibroid tumors) were present.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Rust colored pullover dress, white bra, white slip, sweater, shirt, purse, shoes, and socks.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: Two sets of keys (one set pinned to pocket). A small amount of change wrapped in cloth material.
The victim was found in a field adjacent to Burlington-Northern railroad in west Tulsa. She was lying on the ground in a supine position approximately 30 feet south of the tracks. There were several articles of clothing around the area including shoes, shirts and a purse. The body was noted to be lying on various clothing articles, including a sweater and a shirt.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 405-239-7141
Agency Case Number: 8309482
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #4931
Former Hot Case Number: 2110
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 12/11/2020