Reconstructions of the victim by the University of South Florida; reconstructions by Betty Pat. Gatliff; enhanced images of the clothing and personal items found at the crime scene.
Date of Discovery: July 16, 1990
Location of Discovery: Wesley Chapel, Pasco County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractures of proximal shaft, the distal shafts of the right ulna and radius, midshaft of the right fibula, and 3 right ribs. Old fractures to the nasal bones and abnormalities of both temporomandibular joints.
Dentals: Available. Unknown if tooth 2 and 11 were lost antemortem or postmortem. Teeth 21 - 26 had severe abrasions of lower anterior teeth, consistent with a high citrus diet or tobacco chewing.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Dark blue pants made by American Eagle Outfitters, 36x32, brown corduroy Brittania pants, light-colored t-shirt, neck liner of a sweatshirt or jacket, blue-gray suspenders with red stripe with four metal clasps (attached to corduroy pants), white socks. Black leather shoes size 8 1/2 EE. Reddish stocking cap with a white stripe. 2 shirt type buttons and 5 snap closures were also found at the scene.
Jewelry: White metal ring with turquoise stone setting similar to a peace sign.
Additional Personal Items: Red sleeping bag.
The victim's skeletal remains found on Smith Road, near a field in a heavy wooded area in Wesley Chapel by a police officer investigating an unrelated murder. The remains were partially covered with a sleeping bag.
Lead isotope analysis indicated the victim had likely spent a few years in Florida before his death in Florida but was not likely native to the area. He may have originally been from the West Coast of the United States, perhaps central Washington, Oregon or Northwestern California. Other regions of origin may be Northwestern Arizona or New Mexico or Eastern Colorado.
Agency Name: Pasco County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Boyer or Melanie Snow
Agency Phone Number: (727) 844-7708 (Boyer) (727) 844-7709 (Snow)
Agency E-Mail: dboyer(at)pascosheriff.org or msnow(at)pascosheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 90-0905
Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lamont Breton
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-23505
NCIC Case Number: U449939209
NamUs Case Number: 2308
NamUs
University of South Florida
Pasco County Sheriff's Office
Added: 11/13/09; Last Updated: 6/13/19