895UFOK - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Victim's grave.

Date of Discovery: June 22, 1982
Location of Discovery: Clinton, Custer County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 4 days to 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 162-165 lbs.
Hair: Brown or reddish-brown; cut short.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None listed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available (X-rays).
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available. Unknown if a DNA sample was collected.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, sleeveless knit blouse, blue jeans with two diaper pins attached, white Montgomery Ward panties, bra (size 38D), and one sandal (size 7).
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: One circular key ring with two keys: One Ford vehicle key and one COLOR-LITE H32 key.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in the water under a bridge, 1/8 miles west of Highway 183, located 2 1/2 miles north of Clinton, Oklahoma.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Custer County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Lt. Sean Staggs
Agency Phone Number: 580-323-1616
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: 82-6-22

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner - Central District
Agency Contact Person: Carlos Zambrano or Angela Berg
Agency Phone Number: 405-239-7141 (Zambrano) 918-295-3400 (Berg)
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 822553

Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation - Southwest Regional Office
Agency Contact Person:Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 580-248-4050
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 82-345

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4909
Former Hot Case Number: 1604

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/02/2009; Last Updated: 11/26/2020