Reconstructions of the victim by Betty Pat. Gatliff; close-up of teeth.
Date of Discovery: August 5, 1974
Location of Discovery: Norman, Cleveland County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by asphyxiation
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White with possible Native American admixture.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Dark reddish-brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Frequent tobacco/cigarette user based upon dental evaluation. Possible childbirth. Irregular fracture at the base of the skull surrounding the foramen magnum posteriorly. No hemorrhage associated with this fracture. A similar fracture is present in the medial aspect of the left orbit.
Dentals: Available. No restorations. Poor oral hygiene; probably experienced severe pain from decay. Tooth ¦23 rotated with the mesial edge to the lingual. A solid area of calculus extended from tooth ¦20 to tooth ¦29, forming a continuous smooth area, obliterating the interproximal areas.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Pair of light purple or lavender underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decomposed remains of the victim were found in shallow grave in wooded area south of Rockcreek road on 84th street, a 1/2 mile north of Lake Thunderbird. A pair of light purple or lavender panties had been wadded into a small ball and placed in her mouth.
Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg or Carlos Zambrano
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400 (Berg) or 405-239-7141 (Zambrano)
Agency E-Mail: ang7777777(at)cox.net
Agency Case Number: 742535
Agency Name: Cleveland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 405-701-8888
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 742535
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4874
Former Hot Case Number: 1729
NamUs
Norman Oklahoma Transcript
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 6/21/19