892UMNC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE NO IMAGE
Reconstruction of Victim by Carol Motylinkski

Date of Discovery: March 20, 1980
Location of Discovery: Robeson County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1979-1980
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown but described as a slight to medium build.
Hair Color: Light brown, long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth #16 and #17 missing ante-mortem. Class I occlusion. Mild periodontal disease. Teeth #2-#5, #12-#15, #18, #19, and #28-#31 had amalgam restorations. All dental work appears to have been done by a single dentist within 1 1/2 years prior to death.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in NDIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White turtleneck shirt (size 18, chest 34), cotton undershirt (size 38-40), navy blue T-shirt (size 18, chest 34), jeans (W30 X L32), white thermal underwear (size 34-36), briefs (size 30-32), and a white handkerchief.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located in a wooded area off of US 301, 4 miles north of Rowland. Evidence located at the scene included items from a Ramada Inn located in Lumberton, North Carolina, approximately 10 miles north of the scene.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: ME: 80-223

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2179

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Robesonian News Archive
Office of the Chief Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/8/2019