Artistic rendering of the victim and victim's clothing and shoes. To view a retouched postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 18, 1986
Location of Discovery: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 32-42 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 119 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An obliquely inclined scar 10" in length in the right upper quadrant of the anterior abdomen. Gallbladder and spleen were surgically absent. Blood type "B."
Dentals: Not Available. Gap between upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not Available.
Clothing: Blue jeans, pink long-sleeved sweatshirt, black bra, black nylon bikini panties, pink socks, and white Fila tennis shoes.
Jewelry: One yellow metal small loop earring in right ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 18, 1986, at approximately 6:34 AM, members of Cleveland Heights Police Department received an assignment to respond to the intersection of Reyburn and Westburn Roads. On arrival, the body of a black female was located in the street, opposite 2149 Reyburn Rd. Further investigation revealed the unidentified black female was apparently pushed from a westbound automobile and had been shot at another location.
She may have been known as "Tanya Greene." She was involved in drug trafficking and was killed by her employer, Robert Brown, when she became a "liability." Brown was also linked to over 20 murders in Florida and at least one other in Ohio.
Agency Name: Cuyahoga County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Anjanette Fischer
Agency Phone Number: 216-721-5610
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 196571
Agency Name: Cleveland Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 216-291-4987
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CH8607656
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4781
Added: 9/29/12; Last Updated: 4/9/19