Second Right: Age-progressed to 31 years (circa 2010); Right: Age-progressed to 39 years by NCMEC
Name: Corey Gilbert
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 16, 1984
Location Last Seen: Metairie, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: November 29, 1978
Age: 6 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0" (122 cm)
Weight: 55 lbs (25 kg)
Hair Color: Short black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark complexion.
Dentals: Two teeth were missing from the bottom row of his teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Royal blue muscle shirt with white trim, blue jeans, and white tennis shoes with red and blue stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gilbert was last seen December 16, 1984 in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana.
He was playing by the Mississippi River with a cousin and fell into the river. No body was ever recovered.
Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Tim Murphy
Agency Phone Number: 504-363-5500
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@jpso.com
Agency Case Number: L-10414-84
NCMEC Case Number: 754452
NCIC Case Number: M-498417709
NamUs Case Number: 4106
NamUs
Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Louisiana Repository for Unidentified and Missing People
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-07-2022 - By: hwa