892DFCA - Denise Holly Dorfman

1

Name: Denise Holly Dorfman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 9, 1980
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 28, 1951
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Denise wears large-frame glasses. Moles on back of neck.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Rust-colored corduroy jacket, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tennis shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Denise was last seen on February 9, 1980 in San Francisco, CA. She disappeared after leaving her apartment on 22nd Avenue to run a short errand, possibly to go to a store to purchase some cigarettes. She left the lights on in her apartment and took no money, identification or valuables except for a small change purse. It is unknown what happened to her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-0123
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 801154977

NCIC Case Number: M-648201146
NamUs Case Number: 29728

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 8/14/22 - By: hb