891UMFL - Unidentified Male

1 2 1 2
Reconstructions of the victim; comforter found with remains.

Date of Discovery: March 29, 1986
Location of Discovery: Davie, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'10"
Weight: 125 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and short.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had several gold fillings, extensive gold-inlay.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown jockey underpants, size 28-30.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located floating in the New River Canal near State Road 84 & 110th Avenue, just east of Hiatus Road, in unincorporated Fort Lauderdale. He had been beaten to death, his body wrapped in a two-tone brown comforter tied with leather trouser type belts and dumped. He was killed within one hour after eating a spaghetti dinner.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200 or 954-357-5242
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1986-0498

Agency Name: Broward County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Stephen Cina
Agency Phone Number: 954-327-6542
Agency E-Mail: SCINA(at)broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1986-0498

Agency Name: Broward County Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-493-TIPS or 866-493-TIPS (Toll Free)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BS86-03-14902

NCIC Case Number: U620018203
NamUs Case Number: 1230

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Sun-Sentinal
Broward County Crime Stoppers

Admin Notes

Added: 12/30/06; Last Updated: 12/14/17