Date of Discovery: April 5, 1970
Location of Discovery: Manchester, Adams County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: File indicates clothing but no descriptions are available.
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.
The victim was found on the bank of the Ohio River near a farm east of Manchester.
Agency Name: Adams County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Murray
Agency Phone Number: (937) 544-2314
Agency Case Number: OC-17-70
Agency Name: Adams County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Case Number: OC-17-70
Agency Name: Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Lester, Criminal Intelligence Analyst
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP6609
Former Hot Case Number: 2230
Added: 1/1/2007; Last Updated: 05/29/2024