Name: Della Marie Hillard
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 3, 1988
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Date of Birth: August 3, 1955
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 120 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hysterectomy scar; scar over left eye and on forehead near hairline; rose tattoo on the outside of right thigh; multiple ear piercings
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS
Clothing: Beige blouse with lace collar; rose colored slacks; beige and white heels
Jewelry: Known to wear a "Houston Baptist University" class ring (solid gold, no stones), 5-6 gold hoop earrings and several diamond studs in each ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hillard was last seen in Houston, Texas on May 3, 1988.
She said goodbye to some friends on May 3, 1988, around 20.00, and half an hour later, she told another friend on the phone that she was going to sleep.
Hillard's boyfriend went to her house the morning of May 4, 1988, but Hillard wasn't home. He called police after learning she wasn't at work. Hillard's car, a 1979 AMC Spirit sedan, was found the next day at an apartment complex at 12800 Dunlap, about a mile from her home. The car appeared to have been ransacked and her purse was missing. There was blood on the back and the side of the car.
Hillard's apartment was in good shape, and it appeared nothing had been taken from it. Some of her windows were open, but she often left them open. She had moved out of an apartment complex into the house just two months before she disappeared.
Police suspect foul play.
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Stuart Harris, Sgt.
Agency Phone Number: (832) 394-1872
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 034553488E & 034317588
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8905007
NCIC Case Number: M299651503
NamUs Case Number: 8543
NamUs
TX DPS
Houston Chronicle - May 10, 1988
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/02/2024 - By: kc