88UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent (left by Autumn Krick).

Date of Discovery: February 27, 1978
Location of Discovery: Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide - Gunshot to the neck

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36 - 50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 155 lbs
Hair: Black. Straight, graying, and receding.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Decedent was of a "short and stocky build."

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. May have worn denture(s) but none were recovered.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found nude floating in the New River Canal, 17 miles south of South Bay, Florida on February 27, 1978.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office - Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: mbell(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 78-19-708

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Cogburn
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: cogburnj(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U116887052
NamUs Case Number: 1322

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Palm Beach Post (March 2, 1978)
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Department (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 10/27/2023