88UFTX - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: November 28, 1980
Location of Discovery: George West, Live Oak County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: One or more years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-47 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work with gold and silver fillings. Probably had worn braces; slightly buck-toothed.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray blouse, size small, with blue embroidery on the lapels.
Jewelry: Silver/white metal bracelet. Addional bracelet with charms.
Additional Personal Items: Plastic Diane Von Furstenburg prescription eyeglasses, with right lens missing.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located half a mile East of Mikeska, Texas at 200 Larry R. Busby Drive in George West, Texas. The remains were on the bank of a creek.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Live Oak County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Larry Busby
Agency Phone Number: 361-449-2271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-345

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8808003

NCIC Case Number: U398284302
NamUs Case Number: 4626

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/24/18