The Doe Network:
Case File 88DMPA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Formica, circa 1980; Right: Age-progressed image of Formica at age 40 (circa 1996)

Joseph John Formica Jr.
Missing since August 24, 1980 from Northampton Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 27, 1956
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 24 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10; 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes. Medium complexion. Athletic build.
  • Medical Conditions: Formica is a paranoid schitzophrenic. He was taking Stalazine regularly when he disappeared in 1980.
  • Dentals: There are no dental charts or dental X-Rays available.
  • DNA: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Formica was last seen at his home in Northampton Township, Pennsylvania on August 24, 1980. His family filed a missing persons' report with the Northampton Township Police on September 11, 1980.
    Formica traveled to northern California and Hawaii prior to his disappearance.
    Formica's case was reopened by the Pennsylvania investigators in December 1997. Searches throughout the Social Security databases and otherwise have shown no sign of Formica's existence since 1980. There is no criminal history record.
    Since 1980 there has been no contact with Formica through family members or local friends. Formica enjoyed Basketball, Water Sports and was an avid reader. He especially liked books by New Age author Carlos Castaneda.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Formica's whereabouts, please contact:
    Northampton Township Police
    Detective Charles Wyant
    215-322-6111

    OR
    Pennsylvania State Police
    717-783-5524;
    888-992-6833

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCIC Number:
    M-120539810
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Northampton Township Police

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index