Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: February 25, 1998
Location of Discovery: Manvel, Brazoria County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 3 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide; beaten to death
Estimated Age: 29-49 years old
Race: Biracial: Hispanic and White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: 100 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fusion of the second or third vertebrae
Dentals: Available; wore dental bridge in the upper jaw spanning the front two teeth with artificial crowns encircled in gold, appears to have been done in Mexico
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Paisley bikini underwear; swim trunks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The skull of the victim was located in a pasture about 100 yards south of Texas 6 near Texas 288 in Manvel, Texas. The next day, more bones were located by authorities.
Years after those bones were found, another man beaten to death was located in the same area of Iowa Lane. The road itself is rather isolated at night, but it's still in view of Highway 288. The proximity to the highway suggests the killers and their victims were from somewhere else.
Agency Name: Brazoria County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mark Adams
Agency Phone Number: 979-849-2441
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98022502
Agency Name: Galveston County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 409-935-9274
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: U-109961552
NamUs Case Number: 3614
NamUs
TX Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Houston Chronicle - Feb. 26, 1998
KTRK-13/ABC
Added: 12/28/06; Last Updated: 1/12/22