888UMSC - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Detective Mike Baker

Date of Discovery: October 30, 2005
Location of Discovery: Fort Mill, York County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 3 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; mtDNA available in FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray plaid short-sleeve Puritan button up shirt, size medium (see photo); Wrangler blue jeans; Dickies belt; gray Hanes underwear, size 7; Thom McCann work shoes (see photo)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A deer hunter found the decedent's skeletal remains in a wooded area off Vista Road, near Gold Hill Road. The decedent was possibly of Guatemalan descent. Officials won't say how they believe he died but they're treating the case as a criminal investigation.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: University of Tennessee - Forensic Anthropology Center
Agency Contact Person: Lee Jantz
Agency Phone Number: 865-974-4408
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: York County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mike Baker
Agency Phone Number: 803-628-3059
Agency E-Mail: mike.baker(at)yorkcountygov.com
Agency Case Number: UT05-34

NCIC Case Number: U-550020092
NamUs Case Number: 2748
Former Hot Case Number: 98

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Charlotte Observer - Oct. 31, 2005
WCNC-6/CBS

Admin Notes

Added: 12/27/06; Last Updated: 11/8/21