Name: Cynthia Lynn Maine
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 26, 1986
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California.
Date of Birth: October 20, 1959
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" (150 cm.)
Weight: 125 lbs. (57 kg.)
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Cynthia Smith, Toma Main, Cindy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Needle tracks on both of her arms and on the back of her hands. Drug addict
Dentals: Available. Cap on upper front tooth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Maine was a heroin addict on probation. She left home to go to a movie and didn't return. She contacted her mother two days after she left home, and has not been seen or heard of since. She was reported missing February 26, 1986 and later cancelled due to the fact that she had an outstanding warrant, several AKA's and the police had information that she was working as a prostitute in Las Vegas. It was felt that she was not missing under suspicious or unusual circumstances.
Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lori Adams
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2293
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89147588
NCIC Case Number: M-399739532
California Department of Justice
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06-08-2022 - By: Admin