Name: Carl Edward Brennick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1992
Location Last Seen: Poway, San Diego County, California
Date of Birth: August 22, 1960
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Ed; Eddy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on mid-abdomen
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ed and a friend, Scott Lansinger, were last seen around noon on July 28, 1992. They were going scuba diving in a deep-sea canyon off La Jolla Shores. Their goal was to dive 250 feet. The weekend prior to their disappearances, the two had come back from their deepest dives- 200 feet for Ed and 197 feet for Scott. When they didn't return to their homes, the pair were reported missing. Their car was found in the Shores parking lot. Inside were two full dive tanks that they kept on hand for a second diving session. They have not been seen since. After several searches, it was determined that there was little hope that they survived.
Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-072012
NamUs Case Number: 10441
NamUs
Los Angeles times - Jul. 30, 1992
Added: 4/27/11; Last Updated: 3/27/22 - By: hb