Name: Bettye Jo Hart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 1985
Location Last Seen: Grapevine, Tarrant County, Texas.
Date of Birth: February 1, 1931
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10" (178 cm.)
Weight: 110 lbs. (50 kg.)
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Betty Horn; Betty J. Lindsay; Betty J. Walker; B.J. Walker; Jo Hart; Betty Horn Hart
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has surgical scars on her abdomen. Missing gallbladder; missing uterus. Partial bilroth. Medical Conditions: She is known to suffer from leukemia, acute anemia, and bleeding ulcers. Blood type A Positive
Dentals: Available. Crowded lower anterior tooth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was last seen wearing a purple blouse and purple slacks.
Jewelry: Bettye Jo was last seen wearing a white gold ring with multiple diamonds (approximate weight of 3 carats).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bettye was last seen at her residence in the company of Garry V. Kirkland.
She was reported missing by a relative later that day.
There were no signs of foul play and nothing was missing from Bettye Jo's home, including her vehicle.
Agency Name: Grapevine Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 817-410-8127
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse (toll-free)
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-35588
NCIC Case Number: M-179443675
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr