Name: Gregory Clark Hinz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 15, 1976
Location Last Seen: Altadena, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: April 17, 1954
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a mustache and short beard.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gregory Clark Hinz was last seen on November 15 or 19, 1976 in Altadena, California. Sources differ regarding the actual date of his disappearance. He was reported missing on December 14, 1976.
His vehicle was located by LAPD on March 1, 1977, and towed away as abandoned before being released to the family.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: LACountyMurders(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 076-04432-0776-400 or 760443207
NamUs Case Number: 17757
NCIC Case Number: M009743327
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr