The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 883UFMO

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: August 26, 1990
  • Location of Discovery: St. Louis County, Missouri
  • Estimated Date of Death: 4 Days - (August 22, 1990)
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 31-35 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'2"
  • Weight: 130 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Ovaries and uterus absent due to hysterectomy.
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unavailable due to insufficient DNA for profiling. Full body x-rays available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None located.
  • Jewelry: Large gold earrings.
  • Additional Personal Items: None listed.
  • Case History

    Hikers found the nude body of the victim at the bottom of a high bluff at a scenic lookout area which overlooks the Mississippi River Valley.

    In September 2016, she was identified as Cynthia L. Day of the East St. Louis, Illinois area. She disappeared in August of 1990, when she was 38 years old.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
  • Agency Contact Person: Clara Land
  • Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
  • Agency Fax Number: 573-526-5577
  • E-Mail 1
  • E-Mail 2

  • Agency Case Number: 90-2167
  • NCIC Case Number: U500896551
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #5294
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1738
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 9/29/16 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.