Date of Discovery: April 6, 1979
Location of Discovery: Jackson County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4", Estimated.
Weight: 100 lbs, Estimated.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Upper and lower dentures.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: PM PM 10 18 20; LT: 12 55 52 55 16.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Bra (size 38), Miss Kay sweater, and a gold/brown Glennbrook blouse.
Jewelry: Gold ring with brown rectangle and topaz initials "KI66. Town and Country ring # 1220.
Additional Personal Items: A tan wallet with the initials "RMK" inscribed was found near the body.
The decedent was found on the 12th-floor roof of the Continental Hotel located at 12th and Baltimore Streets in Kansas City on April 6, 1979. Police believe she was thrown from the 19th floor fire escape of an adjoining section of the hotel. Her throat had been cut.
During the intitial investigation, police theorized the decedent was from the Joplin, Missouri area. They believed she may have arrived in Kansas City by bus and met her killer soon after that.
Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6122
Agency Case Number: 0M046524
NCIC Case Number: U230004670
NamUs Case Number: 5299
Former Hot Case Number: 1749
NamUs
The Kansas City Star - Apr. 8. 1979
Added:Prior to 2011; Last Updated:6/15/22