881UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: September 2, 2006
Location of Discovery: Surprise, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown, curly, balding in front
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and moustache; healed rib fractures

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays, several fillings,
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, waiting to be entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown shorts
Jewelry: Silver colored ring with black on it on left ring finger
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Decedent was found in a desert area near Crozier Road and Sun Valley Parkway in Surprise, Arizona.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-3506

NCIC Case Number: U-930019951
NamUs Case Number: Not entered

Information Source(s)

Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 2/21/07; Last Updated: 2/21/21