Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: March 31, 1978
Location of Discovery: Elsberry, St. Louis County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: two days to four months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 29-39 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: 145 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Brown.
Eye Color: Light blue or gray.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stocky build. Well-nourished. Tattoo on her left arm of the name "Dee" between her left wrist and elbow.
Dentals: Available. Her teeth were in good condition.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Beige bra.
Jewelry: Cat’s eye ring worn on her left hand.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's body was found near the Hatfield Landing on the Mississippi River near Elsberry.
Agency Name: Lincoln County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Walters
Agency Phone Number: 636-528-5087
Agency E-Mail: kwalters@lcmo.us
Agency Name: Lincoln County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt. Mike Merkel
Agency Phone Number: 636-528-8546
Agency Case Number: A78-93
NCIC Case Number: U642911965
NamUs Case Number: UP #5295
Former Hot Case Number: 1737
Added: 5/3/15; Last Updated: 10/25/2019