880UFMO - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: May 15, 1968
Location of Discovery: St Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1968
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by manual strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25 - 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark, dyed hair, possibly light brown originally
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well developed; Well nourished. X-rays show a medical object of some sort which could be a hearing aid in the region of the left ear. Cervix is fish-mouthed

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White short sleeve shirt with embroidered flower design at the shoulders and pearl buttons; White bra; Purple/blue slim-jim style stretch pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Fragments of a quilt; Tire chain attached around waist and upper legs.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Mississippi River, approximately at the center and approximately four miles south of the Jefferson Barracks Bridge. It was reported that a river boat pilot found the body of the deceased and took it in tow for approximatey one and a half miles south of the landing known as the Barbour Metal Boat Works at 7598 Nellie Dr. A tire chain was around her waist.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St Louis Cnty Med Examiners Ofc
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 314-522-3262 ext 6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68-47192

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15034
Former Hot Case Number: 15034

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 3/15/2018