Reconstruction by Autumn Krick; original sketch by the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office.
Date of Discovery: April 13, 1979
Location of Discovery: South Bay, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 5 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'11"
Weight: 180 to 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Brown Levi corduroy pants, size 34x34, Canada label; black bikini swim trunks with red and white stripes and size 11 Arthur Ashe brand tennis shoes with red and white trim.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was discovered floating in the New River Canal, 11 miles south of South Bay, Florida.
Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell or Heron Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575 or 4465
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1979-19
Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Rick McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561.723.8416
Agency E-Mail: McAfeeR@pbso.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U113023364
NamUs Case Number: 1313
NamUs
Palm Beach County Sheriff
Added: Prior to 2001; Last Updated: 5/16/21