879DFIN - Wanda Elaine Washington

ALT TXT

Name: Wanda Elaine Washington
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 1993
Location Last Seen: Fort Wayne, Allen County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 22, 1968
Age: 25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on left earlobe and on the center of her forehead; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants; white shirt; black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wanda was last seen in Fort Wayne, Indiana on July 12, 1993. About 5:00 a.m. that morning, Wanda's mother saw her get into a late-model blue Chevrolet Camaro outside their home in the 2300 block of South Hanna Street. She did not see who else was in the car and didn't take notice of the license plate number. Wanda has not been seen since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Wayne Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Terry Underwood
Agency Phone Number: 219-427-1230
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9378542

NCIC Case Number: M-671029249
NamUs Case Number: 5697

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The News-Sentinel (Fort Wayne, IN) - Aug. 17, 1993

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 11/5/2021 - By: hb