Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: July 2, 1998
Location of Discovery: Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 2-10 years prior to discovery
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-49 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Visible tooth decay. Missing an upper front tooth on the left side probably removed a year prior to death. The upper front tooth on the right side was angled. Osgoode-Schlatter's disease - bony bump on shin below the left knee
Dentals:Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA:Yes
Clothing: Red cotton shirt, blue pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 2, 1998, these remains were discovered when a resident was walking their dog near a heavily wooded area north of the Port Coquitlam Cemetery in the 4100 block of Oxford Street in Port Coquitlam, B.C. The male was possibly of mixed Caucasian and First Nations ancestry. His nose would have appeared crooked from being broken. He may have played physically sports, such as soccer or hockey, leading to having Osgoode-Schlatter's disease.
Agency Name: British Columbia, Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1998-0215-0992/98-63
Agency Name: Coquitlam RCMP
Agency Phone Number: 604-945-1550
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1998-25600
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
NCMPUR
BC Coroners Office of the Chief Coroner Interactive Map
CBC News
Added: 05/11/10; Last Updated: 09/21/20