878DFCA - Yolanda Marie Williams

Yolanda Marie Williams Yolanda Marie Williams
Right: Age progressed by NCMEC to 42 years

Name: Yolanda Marie Williams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 20, 1977
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 5, 1969
Age: 7 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 55 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Some agencies list her middle name as Maria.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jumpsuit
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Yolanda Williams was last seen on July 20, 1977 in Compton, CA, with her siblings Ivy Matory, Violet Matory, and her friend Sir-Kristopher Clayton Marshall. The house burned down during the night and the children's mother, Earlene Williams, was found deceased inside the home the following morning. There was no sign of Williams or the other children.

The next day, Yolanda Williams' father, James Williams and the children were seen at a Denny's restaurant in Grapevine at approximately 05:30 AM. James Williams was picked up by friends in Riverside later that day, but did not have the children with him. He was tried for murder of his wife, but refused to reveal the whereabouts of the children. James Williams is now deceased.

Yolanda's sister Ivy Matory is no longer missing per NamUs and the California Office of the Attorney General. In May 2014, Ivy Matory’s (former case 41273DFCA) skeletal remains were found in Corona, California, about an hour's drive east of Compton, but remained unidentified until 2019.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department-Monterey Park
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 077-20224-2010-999

NamUs Case Number: 6807
NCIC Case Number: M332924847
NCMEC Case Number: 976797

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/15/2024 - By: mc