877UMON - Unidentified Male

Images of victim.

Date of Discovery: January 17, 1988
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: One to two days prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 161 to 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short hair, facial stubble, dark eyebrows, pierced left ear, small round scar on his left ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and grey plaid long sleeved shirt with the sleeves rolled up, size large black and white t-shirt 3/4 length black sleeves and the word Rush in green on the front, size medium blue and grey waist length jacket with a zippered vinyl hood, blue jeans 30 inch waist legs had been shortened, and black combat boots.
Jewelry: Black Bulova Set-O-Matic watch with a black nylon band. Ball stud earring.
Additional Personal Items: Black lighter and a combination knife and bottle opener.

Circumstances of Discovery

This adult male was seen walking on the ice on Lake Ontario. His body was later recovered from Lake Ontario, near Queens Quay.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060007

Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2006000799

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 294

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
CBC News

Admin Notes

Added: 09/09/06; Last Updated: 08/03/20