877UFCA - Unidentified Female

0

Date of Discovery: August 6, 1981
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Death: August 21, 1981
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 104 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2-inch scar on her right lower abdomen and a 2-inch scar on her right arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 6, 1981, the decedent was found unresponsive in the hallway of a hotel at 323 E. 5th St. in Los Angeles. She was transported to a local hospital via paramedics where she underwent a craniotomy. She remained in the hospital until her death on August 21, 1981.

Some agencies list her height as being 76". It has been verified (July 2012) through the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner's Office that the correct height is 64" or 5'4".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 8110751

NCIC Case Number: U046121804
NamUs Case Number: UP4332
Former Hot Case Number: 1588

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 06/29/2022