Name: Wendy Susan Byron
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 18, 1978
Location Last Seen: Glendora, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: May 7, 1954
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: nee Higgins
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Light blue pants, pink blouse
Jewelry: Solitaire emerald
Additional Personal Items: Small, light blue suitcase
Wendy Byron was last seen August 26, 1978, in Glendora. Her car was found at the Ontario International Airport (Ontario, San Bernardino County, CA). Wendy's case is classified as suspicious, and authorities have not confirmed foul play.
The backyard of the home Wendy lived in with her husband at the time of her disappearance was excavated and searched with cadaver dogs in 2013, but no evidence was found.
Agency Name: Glendora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 626-914-8250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-3033
NCIC Case Number: M-534631853
NamUs Case Number: 17621
NamUs
CA DOJ
San Gabriel Valley Tribune - May 23, 2013
Ancestry.com
Added: 2005; Last Updated: 5/10/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App