Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction by Harvey Pratt and the Universiety of South Florida; retouched image of the victim, bra with possible name written on band; Discovery location. To view a postmortem photograph of the victim, please click here.
Date of Discovery: May 25, 1981
Location of Discovery: Dixon, Pulaski County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: A day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide - Beaten and strangled with pantyhose
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Unsure, possibly White with Native American or Hispanic admixture.
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'5
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown or hazel.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slightly dark complexion. High cheek bones. Well-nourished. No obvious marks, scars, or tattoos.
Dentals: Available. Full upper denture plate and dental work on lower teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark blue Try 1 long-sleeved blouse with white pinstripes, In Gear blue jeans, blue bikini panties, and a bra with "Jubel" or "Julie" written on inside with magic marker. No shoes located.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in a low water crossing near Highway MM north of Dixon.
There was trauma to the face. Other specific information is available from law enforcement.
Analysis of strontium and lead in the victim's body indicated she was likely born in the United States. She had most likely lived in Missouri for only a few years before her death and was most likely from the Southeastern part of the country, from areas such as Texas to the east coast and from Georgia to south Florida.
Agency Name: Pulaski County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clara Land
Agency Phone Number: 573-433-1557
Agency E-Mail: Clara.Land(at)@mshp.dps.mo.gov or cland(at)mocic.riss.net
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Pulaski County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Doug Renno
Agency Phone Number: 573-855-1069 or leave a tip at 573-774-7948
Agency E-Mail: drenno(at)Pcsheriff2.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U130026166
NamUs Case Number: 10222
Namus
Missouri State Highway Patrol
University of South Florida
Justice for Native Women
Indian Country News Archive
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 6/11/18
Submit an update to this case file.