"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 874UFWI

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: October 10, 1990
  • Location of Discovery: Black River Falls, Jackson County, Wisconsin
  • Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks - 1 year prior to discovery
  • State of Remains: Partial Skeleton - skull not recovered
  • Cause of Death: Homicide
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 24-40 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
  • Weight: Unknown but described as stocky
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Reddish/pink nail polish on hands and feet. Fine scar about 2 1/2" long beginning above the left wrist and continuing along the top of the hand. A tattoo of what appears to be a mushroom on the top of the left wrist or in the webbing of the left hand.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Partial fingerprints on file.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The dismembered remains of the decedent were located by mushroom hunters near Black River Falls. She was found in plastic bags in two graves several feet apart. The first bag containing her torso was unearthed by animals. The second bag contained her limbs, minus the head.

    Police believe the plastic bags were used to transport the body. The shallowness of the graves may indicate that the person(s) responsible were in a hurry. The area is near an industrial park off of Interstate 94. She may have been killed elsewhere and transported to Jackson County, which has several exits on Interstate 94.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Jackson County Coroner's Office (WI)
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 715-284-0267

  • Agency Case Number: 90-4311
  • NCIC Case Number: U451831341
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #4767
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1391
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Wisconsin State Journal News Archive
  • The Capital Times News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 8/11/15 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.