First & Second: Crowley, circa 1978(age 15); Third to Fifth: unknown ages
Name: Brenda Cecelia Crowley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1979
Location Last Seen: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Date of Birth: October 5, 1963
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 110 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Blonde/Brown
Eye Color: Blue/green eyes that sometimes appears hazel.
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on her nose, and has a slight cross in her left/right eye. She had a fractured arm when she was 5-6 years old. Her blood type is O+, but A +/- cannot be ruled out.
Dentals: Available. Her teeth has some crowding.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Crowley lived with her mother in Staten Island, NY in 1979. The daughter of a mother who gave birth to eight children from three different men, Brenda had already disappeared from Curtis High School, which in February 1980 expelled her as AWOL, when she went missing. There was also an outstanding "PINS" (person in need of supervision) warrant issued for Brenda's arrest in Family Court. Her mother did not file a missing person's report with the police. On March 8, 1981, nearly a year after her daughter disappeared, Theresa Crawley was found strangled to death at a Castleton Corners intersection. The 40-year-old Stapleton woman was initially listed as an unidentified Jane Doe, until a Castleton Corners man whom Ms. Crawley knew from a bar pleaded guilty to attempted manslaughter and was sentenced to prison. Crowley may have been placed in foster care. She has not been seen or heard from since March 1979.
Brenda lived with her mother and siblings in Staten Island, NY. According to the family, she and her seven siblings had run away from the family's various Staten Island addresses at one time or another, but everyone usually came back, everyone except Brenda Crowley. Brenda used to hang out in the Tompkinsville area as well as Stapleton, and Mariner’s Harbor. She has not been seen or heard from since about 1979. (Date of last contact is only an estimation) The family thought that her mother had filed a missing person's report with the police, but later learned that was not the case, so a report was filed with the New York Police Department's Missing Persons Squad in Manhattan in 2007.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department Missing Person's Squad
Agency Contact Person: Det. Robert Dewhurst
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1059755
NamUs Case Number: MP12212
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Silive News
NamUs
Myspace Page
Family Member
Added: 9/8/04; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr