871UFWI - Unidentified Female

Decedent's belongings. To view postmortem of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: May 5, 1974
Location of Discovery: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White, Native American and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'02"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown to black with slight graying. The length is not noted but did not appear short.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uterus appeared post-menopausal. Blood alcohol was 0.13. She had Italian features. Heavy build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue or khaki jacket ("Misty Harbor LTD" Zepel label. Manufactured in Boston), olive sweater, brown Levi's with large side pockets closed by copper snaps, red belt, yellow bra and underwear, black leather boots, and calf-length yellow knit stockings.
Jewelry: "Mickey Mouse" watch with gray band, gold colored religious medal on a gold colored chain, gold colored wedding band with inscription "Emiliano 28-1-1953" on the inside.
Additional Personal Items: Three keys on a ring with a leather tab with smiling face; a plastic container with an upper denture; $63.75 in cash; pair of crutches was found in a barrel at the pier, relationship to the decedent is unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in Lake Michigan at Jones Island Pier #5 on May 5, 1974.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jenni Penn
Agency Phone Number: 414-223-1200
Agency E-Mail: genevieve.penn(at)milwaukeecountywi.gov
Agency Case Number: 1974-0956

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7792
Former Hot Case Number: 2163

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Milwaukee County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 6/19/19