870UFWI - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

12
Sketch of the victim; Person of interest

Date of Discovery: April 29, 2009
Location of Discovery: Theresa, Dodge County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: April 28, 2009
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn, less than 1 week old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 20"
Weight: 8 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA are available at UNT (ref #09-0835).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The full-term infant, dubbed Baby Theresa, was found deceased in a garbage bag in the woods on Lone Road. A metallic blue Dodge Shadow (possibly a 1993 model) with a black hood was seen in the area of the baby's discovery. A composite of the driver is above but it is unknown if the driver is male or female.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dodge County Sheriff's Office (WI)
Agency Contact Person: Detective Vickie Brugger
Agency Phone Number: 1-920-386-3715
Agency Case Number: 09-1132

Agency Name: National Center for Missing & Exploited Children (NCMEC)
Agency Contact Person: Forensic Services Unit
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-843-5678 (1-800-THE-LOST)
Agency Case Number: 1123378

Agency Name: Dodge County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Patrick Schoebel
Agency Phone Number: 1-920-386-3941

NCIC Case Number: U220022665
NamUs Case Number: UP #5262 Former Hot Case Number: 2188

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Dodge County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 6/7/2019