86DFNY - Sharaun Taree Cole

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
Left: Cole in 1982; Middle: Age-progressed to age 39 (circa 2010); Right: Age-progressed to age 46 (circa 2016)

Name: Sharaun Taree Cole
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 25, 1983
Location Last Seen: New York, New York County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 8, 1970. She may use "October 8, 1969" as an alternate date of birth
Age: 12 years
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige jacket, gold sweater, blue jeans and blue & white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cole was last seen outside her family's New York City home on February 25, 1983. She has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Katrin Wilson
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP02618

NCIC Case Number: M-136482540
NamUs Case Number: 5960
NCMEC Case Number: 857497

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUS
The Daily News (New York, NY) - Jul. 17, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/11/21 - By: kc