Name: Cindy Lee Mellin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 1970
Location Last Seen: Ventura, Ventura County, California.
Date of Birth: December 3, 1950
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Approx. 5'6" (168 cm)
Weight: 105 lbs (48 kg)
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mellin wears contact lenses.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was last seen wearing a navy blue dress with red buttons, a brown corduroy coat, a red ribbon in her hair, and medium-heeled blue shoes with gold buckles.
Jewelry: She was also wearing a gold ring with a single pearl.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mellin was employed by the Broadway Department Store in the Buenaventura Shopping Center. She left work shortly after closing on the night of January 20, 1970. She was last seen standing next to her car in the shopping center parking lot while an unidentified male changed her tire. The unidentified male is described as tall and thin with light-colored hair and was approximately 30-40 years old. When she failed to return home that night, her father went to the shopping center looking for her and found her car, a cream/blue 1960 Rambler four-door sedan still up on a jack with the flat tire still attached.
Agency Name: Ventura Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 805-339-4400
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@venturapd.org
Agency Case Number: CR50785
NCIC Case Number: M-654977212
NamUs Case Number: 6849
California Department of Justice
Ventura Police Department
KEY News
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-15-2022 - By: hwa